bMS 1257

Office of Public Information, Unitarian Universalist Association, Records, Biographical files, 1961-1975

Summary Information

Call Number: bMS 1257
Title: Office of Public Information, Unitarian Universalist Association, Records, Biographical files, 1961-1975.
Repository: Andover-Harvard Theological Library, Harvard Divinity School,
45 Francis Avenue, Cambridge, MA 02138-1911
Quantity:  14 boxes.

Administrative Information:

Hollis number: AXI6129
Preferred Citation: Records of the Office of Public Information, Unitarian Universalist Association, Bms 1257, Andover-Harvard Library, Harvard Divinity School
Access: There are no restrictions on access to this collection. 

Scope and Content:

Collection consists of biographical information and photographs of  well known Unitarian Universalists and other public figures. 

Container List:

Box 1
A to Blanshard
A (miscellaneous)
Abbot, Ezra
Adams, John, 1735-1826
Adams, Abigail, 1744-1818
Adamses
Adams, Jane
Agassiz, Louis
Aglipay, Gregorio
Akashi, Michio
Alcott, Louisa May
Ames, Oliver and family
Anthony, Susan B., 1820-1906
Archer, Dick
B (miscellaneous)
Banoff, Harry
Bargers, Edward W.
Balch, Emily
Barnhart, Ralph C.
Barry, Marion S.
Barth, Karl
Bartok, Bela
Baruch, Bernard M., 1870-1965
Bates, Sanford
Bejcek, Harold
Bentley, Arthur
Berge, Wendell
Berger, Joseph, Jr.
Berry, Edwin C.
Bestor, Arthur, Jr.
Binder, Theodore
Bingham, Alfred
Bishop, Morris
Bixler, Julius S.
Blackwell, Alice Stone
Blanshard, Paul and Mary

Box 2

Boie, Mildred to Coolidge, Dr. W.D.

Boie, Mildred
Boschen, Allan
Bose, Vilmar
Bowman, Anne
Boyden, Roland W.
Bradford, Arthur H.
Brayton, Douglas
Brill, Fred A., Jr.
Brooks, Lawrence G.
Brown, Robert
Bryant, William Cullen
Buehrer, Edwin T.
Bullfinch, Charles
Burhoe, Ralph W.
Burkholder, H. Clay
Bunche, Ralph J.
Burton, Harold H.
Burton, William S.
Bush, Merrill Eugene
Bush, Vannevar
C- Miscellaneous
Cabot, Samuel and Hannah
Cadbury, Henry J.
Campbell, Francis
Canham, Erwin D.
Carpenter, J. Estlin
Caron, Sandra
Caswell, Hollis L.
Chapin, Schuyler
Chapiro, Hose
Chisholm, Brook
Chase, W. Linwood
Church, Frank
Churchill, Mrs. William W.
Clark, Granville
Coe, Ernest F.
Collier, M. Edwin
Conant, James R.
Conley, Raymond V.
Coolidge, W.D.


Box 3

Cox, Jane Marshall to Dulles, J.F.

Cox, Jane Marshall
Colpitts, Horace E. 
Couchlin, Charles
Crandall, Prudence
Critchlow, Horace
Cushman, Joseph
Cushman, Roy M.
Czoniczer, Dr. Gabor
D (miscellaneous)
Dahir, James S.
Dalsimer, Phillip T.
Darwin, Charles Robert
David, Francis
Davis, Elmer
Davis, George G.
Davis, Harrison M., Jr.
Davis, Jefferson
Denard, Ann
Dennett, Raymond
Deutsch, Karl W. 
Dexter, Elizabeth and Robert C. 
Dexter, Dr. and Mrs. Robert C.
Dickens, Charles
Dix, Dorothea Lynde
Dodd, Stewart Carter
Dohme, Alfred R.
Doremus, Robert P.
Drake, Grant
Dubois, Dr. W. 
Dulles, J.F.

Box 4

E miscellaneous to Finlay, F.J

E. (miscellaneous)
Eager, John White
Eaton, Walter Pritchard
Ede, Rt Hon S. Chuter
Edison, Thomas Alva
Eicher, John
Einstein, Albert
English, O. Spurgeon
Eliot, Charles W.
Eliot, George Fielding
Eliot, Dr. Martha
Eliot, Dr. Thomas D.
Eliots
Emerson, William
Erasmus
F. (miscellaneous)
Faber, Heije
Farrell, James
Faux, Frank
Fay, Frederic H.
Fay, Frederick
Fillmore, Millard
Finlay, F.J.

Box 5

Field, Noel to Gilmore, O.T.

Field, Noel
Fisher, John B.
Fisher, Joseph L.
Fiske, John
Flanders, Ralph
Fleck, Peter
Fletcher, Mrs. Harold A. (Martha H.)
Folsom, Ida M.
Franklin, Benjamin
Frank, Frederick B.
Fuller, Margaret
G. (miscellaneous)
Gallagher, Buell
Gandhi, Mahatma
Gandhi, Mahatma
Gannet, Mary
Gannet, Frank E.
Gano, Seth T.
Gardener, Percy W.
Gaynor, William J.
Geiger, George R.
Gerteis, Louis
Gibson, James A.
Gier, Nicholas F.
Gilmore, O.T.

Box 6

Goethe, Johann  to Johann Wolfgang 

Goethe, Johann Wolfgang
Goldwyn, Robert M., Dr.
Graton, Waldo H., Jr.
Graton, Waldo
Gratwick, Mitchell
Gravel, Mike
Greene, Martha Gibbs
Greenman, Lyman M.
Gulick, J. Halsey
H. (miscellaneous)
Halle, Kunt
Halsey, Margaret
Hanner, James Z.
Hanslowe, Kurt
Hapgood, Norman
Haroutunian, Rev. Joseph
Hart, Charles Mrs.
Hawthorne, Nathaniel
Hay, A.O. Mrs.
Hilton, Homer Sr.
Hilton, Randall S.
Hindus, Maurice
Hitschmanova, Dr. Lotta
Hoagland, Robert S. 
Hoar, Hon. George F.
Holmen, Milton G.
Holmes, Oliver Wendall 
Holmes, Henry W.
Hoult, T.F.
Horton, Mildred M.
Howe, Julia Ward
Howe, H. Weston
Howe, Samuel Gridley
Huidkoper, Elizabeth
Husbands, Monroe
Howard, Mrs. Frances Humphrey
Hutchinson, Maynard
Huntsman, Archibald Gowanlock
Hutchens, Francis C.
J. (miscellaneous)
Jaeger, Edgar M.
Jaspers, Karl
Jefferson, Thomas (1)

Box 7

Jefferson, Thomas to L(miscellaneous)

Jefferson, Thomas (2)
Jefferson, Thomas (3)
Jefferson, Thomas (4)
Jefferson, Robert J.
Johnson, Warren H.
Johnson, Willard
Jones, Ted
Jordan, David Stam
Junta, Joseph H.
K. (miscellaneous)
Kaufman, Judge Irving K.
Kennedy, Winston E.
Kenniston, Judge
Kielty, John
Killian, James R. 
Kilplinger, Willard M.
King, Martin Luther
Knowles, Malcolm S.
Kofn, Erwin Dr.
L. (miscellaneous)

Box 8

Land, Leon R. to Masaryk, Jan

Land, Leon R.
Lawson, Stephanie
Lee, Alfred McClung
Lee, E.G.
Lewis, Donald
Lichtenstein, Stanley
Liebman, Dr. Joshua Loth
Lincoln, Abraham
Lincoln, Martha
Lindberg, Lucille H. (Dr.)
Luideman, Dr. Edward C.
Little, Leon
Livermore, Mary
Loeb, William
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth
Lounsburg, Robert H.
Lowell, James Russel
Lowenthall, Leo
Lyman, Ruth
M. (miscellaneous)
McCree, Wade
MacNaughton, Ernest Boyd
Mann, Horace
Manwell, Reginald D. 
Martin, Grace
Masaryk, Alice
Masaryk, Jan
Masoltz, Michael

Box 9

Masaryk, Thomas G. to Peabody, Elizabeth 1804

Masaryk, Thomas G.
Marean, Parker and Emma Endicot
Margenau, Henry
Mayer, Jean
Mead, Edwin D.
Meerloo, Joust A.M.
Melcher, Frederick
Melville, Herman
Meyer, Agnes
Morgan, Arthur E.
Muller, Henry
Muller, Herbert J.
N. (miscellaneous)
Nash, Arthur D.
Nash, Cornella Dana (Mrs. John Burnet)
Nash, Philip 
Needham, Robert
Newcomb, Rexford
Niebuhr, Reinhold
Nightingale, Florence
O (miscellaneous)
O'Brian, Delos W.
O'Brien, Burnell
Ogden, Joy
Orlo, Ash
Orell, Arthur
Ostergren, Carl F.
Overholser, Dr. Winfred
P (miscellaneous)
Panger, Daniel
Paine, Thomas
Parker, George Laurence
Paramelee, Elizabeth
Parsons, Herbert C.
Peabody, Elizabeth

Box 10

Pierce, Waldo to S (miscellaneous)

Pierce, Waldo
Perkins, Dexter
Pierce, Cora B.
Pierce, Ellis E.
Pilcher, Joseph M.
Potter, Thomas
Potter, Dr. Williams H.
Pratt, Carr. Sara
Putnam, Peter
Priestly, Joseph
R (miscellaneous)
Rafton, Harold
Reinhardt, Aurelia Henry
Revere, Paul
Rich, Daniel Catton
Rich, John Paul
Richardson, Carlos
Richardson, Elliot
Richardson, Emmet L.
Robertson, Frank
Robinson, Eve J.
Rugg, Chief Justice
Rush, Benjamin
Rzepka, Mrs. Jane Ranney
S (miscellaneous)

Box 11

S (miscellaneous 2) to Steinway, Mrs. Theodore E.

S (miscellaneous-2)
Saltonstall, Leverett
Sandberg, Lillian
Schlesinger, Arthur
Schweitzer, Albert (1)
Schweitzer, Albert (2)
Schweitzer, Albert (3)
Seasholes, Brad
Servetus, Michael
Severinghaus, Elmer Louis M.D
Shapley, Harlon
Slocomb, Mrs. Charles
Skinner, B.F.
Soule, Frederick J.
Spear, George
Staples, Laurence C.
Stearns, George Luther
Stebbins, Livingston
Steele, Mrs. A. Bruce
Steiger, Theodore
Steinway, Mrs. Theodore E.

Box 12

Stevenson, Adalai to Taft, William H.

Stevenson, Adalai (1)
Stevenson, Adalai (2)
Stevenson, Adalai (3)
Stoddard, George D.
Stone, Lucy
Strong, Charles H.
Sumner, Charles
Sutherland, Malcolm
Swanwick, Ann
Symons, Frank Stewart
T (miscellaneous)
Taft, William Howard

Box 13

Thompson, Stith to Wright, C. Conrad

Thompson, Stith
Tranquilli, Martha
V (miscellaneous)
Van Der Kemp, Francis Adrian
W (miscellaneous-1)
W (miscellaneous-2)
Ware, Family (Holloway)
Weeks, Sinclair
Wetherell, Carl B.
Wheatley, Robert P.
Wheeler, Harvey
Wheeler, Larry
Wheeler, Mary
Whittier, John Greenleaf
Whiting Walter R.
White, Dr. Paul Dudley
Williams, Margaret
Woolton, Lord
Wright, C. Conrad

Box 14

Wright, Frank Lloyd to X-Y-Z

Wright, Frank Lloyd
Wyanski, Judge Charles E.
X-Y-Z

top